HOME  

 CONTACT US ABOUT US MISSION  BOARD  POLICIES LINKS  

PRACTICESTEAMSCOACHESTOURNAMENTSPROGRAMSFINANCIAL AIDCAMPS-CLINICSFAQFORMSALUMNI

Northwest Juniors Volleyball Club -- 18 Elite Black

 

 

Head Coach: Tony Miranda

Assistant Coach: Stephanie Witsil

Team Parent Focal: Tonya Bedell

18 Elite Black Roster

 
#

PHOTO

NAME (click for Profile) POS SCHOOL CLASS HT

SIGNED

VIDEO
2 Savannah Howell MB Crosspoint Academy 2012 5' 9"    
3 Olivia VanDlac OH Glacier Peak HS 2011 5' 11"

Northwest University (Kirkland)

VIDEO
5 Danielle Leider MB/OPP Eastside Catholic 2012 5' 9"    
6 Haley Bedell OH Bothell HS 2011 5' 7"

Pacific University

(Forest Grove, OR)

 
8 Taylor Brooks S Edmonds-Woodway HS 2011 5' 6"

Tacoma Community College

 
11 Macie Cross DS/L Inglemoor HS 2012 5' 2"    
12 Tiva Akau DS/L Marysville Pilchuck HS 2011 5' 4"    
12 Samantha Minnig MB Marysville Pilchuck HS 2011 6' 2"

Bellevue College

VIDEO
13 Kiah Jones OH Port Angeles HS 2012 5' 11"    

 

 

18 Elite Black Tournament Schedule Printable Schedule

Date

Event

Host

Location

Tournament MVP

Jan. 8

Power League # 1A

PSR

Kitsap Pavilion

Haley Bedell

Jan. 15-16

Martin Luther King Tournament

NW Jrs

Juanita HS

Taylor Brooks

Jan. 23

Power League # 1B

PSR

Five 12 Courts

Olivia VanDlac

Feb. 6

Power League # 2

PSR

Everett B & G Club

Kiah Jones

Feb. 19-21

President's Day Weekend Tournament

NW Jrs

Kent Area

Macie Cross

Mar. 5

Power League #3

PSR

TBD

 

Mar. 12-13

Team Yakima Junior Jamboree 

Team Yakima

Yakima, WA

 

Mar. 25-27

Pacific Northwest Qualifier #2

Evergreen Region

Spokane

Tiva Akau & Kiah Jones

Apr. 9

Power League # 4

PSR

Juanita HS

Taylor Brooks

Apr. 15-17

Far Westerns Qual.

NCVA

Reno, NV

Danielle Leider

Apr. 30 - May 1

Regionals

PSR

Juanita HS

Olivia VanDlac

May 7-8

Willamette Classic

OSU

Corvallis

 

May 28-30

Emerald City Classic

WVBA

UW

 

 

18 Elite Black Coaches Corner

Tournament

W/L Record Coaches Notes

Regionals:

April 30/May 1

3-3 18 Elite Black continued their late season run competing with the best teams in the Northwest with a 5th place finish in the U18 Bid tournament.  After great improvement in Spokane, and a run at the Gold in Reno, they followed it up with some great play at Regionals.  With narrow losses to Lake Tapps and KJ 18's they were within an eyelash of earning a bid to the National Championships in Atlanta.  Their best match came Sunday morning against KJ 18 Baden, narrowly losing 18-20 in set 3.  KJ would go on and play Lake Tapps for an American Bid.  18 Elite defeated Puget Sound 18 National 2-0 to earn 5th Place. Top Five finishers: 1) WVBA, 2) ITVC,  3) Lake Tapps, 4) KJ, 5) NW Juniors 18 Elite

Far Western Q:

April 15-17

Start Seed: #82

Fri: 2-1 (#34)

Sat: 2-1 (#16)

Sun: 0-3 (#21)

The 18 Elite Black team, in Reno for the Far Westerns Qualifier, stayed in the hunt for a bid all the way until the morning of the last day. Seeded a very low 82 out of 96 teams going into the tournament, they went into Friday afternoon's first day of competition with a chip on their shoulders defeating the #9 seed Sport City and #63 Sequoia Crush, but losing to #34 Utah Jrs and finishing second in pool -- moving up to seed #34 in the process.  Day two found them opening up against a very solid San Gabriel RoShamBo team and losing to the team that would eventually finish 3rd overall; they bounced back nicely by defeating #16 San Francisco 18 RoShamBo in a three-set thriller and #39 Club Wahine of Seattle fairly easily -- their 2-1 record earned them a chance at the Gold Pools bright and early Sunday morning.  Sunday brought great play, but different results as they struggled with the early morning match against City Beach, eventually losing 25-27, 22-25.  With that loss their chances for a bid disappeared and they did not play well their last two matches Sunday.  A great weekend earned them a 21st place finish in the 18 Club division and they were the highest finishing Puget Sound Region team in the field. Great  and consistent performances were turned in by Kiah Jones and Taylor Brooks; and Danielle Lieder was named tournament MVP.

Yakima Jamboree:

March 12-13

Sat: 3-1

Sun: 0-3

18 Elite Black played in the Power Division and took second place in their first round of pool -- and moved up to Division 1.  After a tough second round of pool -- they finished 3rd -- they ended up losing in the first round of playoffs and finished tied for 5th place overall on the U18's Division (out of 24 teams).

Power League #2:

February 6

3-2

Attacking Stats | Passing Stats

Pool : All Out 17's (W, 2-0), SIVA 18's (W, 2-0), KJVBC 17 Baden (L. 0-2)

Playoff Match: 253 Elite 17 (L, 0-2); Cascade 18 Blue (W, 2-0)

Overall Finish: Third Place in Flight 2 (15th Overall)

We had a lot of bright spots as we played our first tournament without our #1 Middle.  Everyone stepped up and played extremely well.  We had some very impressive runs against All Out and SIVA -- good tough serving, great defense, and our outside hitters terminated.  We had a tough time with the size of KJ 17 Baden and the athleticism of 253 Elite -- but competed well against both teams.   We will continue to develop our middles to open up our offense.  Overall everyone is progressing nicely.  Kiah had a good day -- especially with her confidence -- and was voted team MVP for the tournament. 

MLK Weekend

Tournament:

January 15-16

6-3

Attacking Stats | Passing Stats

Pool 1: Club Wahine 18 (W, 2-0), S. Sound Ohana (L, 1-2) - First place in Pool

Pool 2: NCWVBC 18 Gold (W, 2-0), Seaside Surf L, 0-2) -- Second Place in pool

Pool 3: The Edge 18 (W, 2-0), Lake 17 National (W, 2-0) -- First Place in Pool

Playoffs: Lake Tapps 17 Blue (W, 2-0), Club Wahine 18 (W2-0), Seaside Surf (L, 0-2)

Final Finish: Second Place

Although a small tournament, we had the chance to play 7 different teams and more importantly we had two chances to play a very good Seaside Surf team from Canada.  Their size was an obstacle for us as we had a difficult time putting a ball down against their big block and great floor defenders.  We did compete well at times with the best team in the tournament, but found out that we have to be consistent to compete with the elite teams in the area.  Against the other teams in the tournament, we passed, defended, served, and attacked extremely well.  Our biggest surprise match was against the NCWVBC 18 Gold team (the #1 seed in the tournament) -- our team struggled out of the gate in set #1, but then woke up and started hammering the ball -- finishing 25-18, 25-10. The team showed a great ability to finish games all weekend and played their best volleyball the second half of games -- an example was against Lake Tapps 17 Blue, where we came from behind to take a 16-15 lead in set 1 (forcing a timeout) then kept the pressure on and on the strength of Haley Bedell's serving closed out the set 25-15. Our consistency remained (the mark of a good team) as we won set #2 25-15 also.  We are optinistic heading into Power League #2.

Power League #1

January 8

5-2

Attacking Stats | Passing Stats

Pool 1: Bainbridge (W, 2-0), Eastside VBA (W, 2-0)

Pool 2: S. Sound Ohana 18 (W, 2-0), OPVBC (W, 2-0), PSVBA 18 (L, 1-2)

Crossover Match: WVBA 17 Shannon (L, 0-2)

Overall Finish #9

We had a good weekend in holding onto our #9 seed.  Our strength was our attacking, but our ball control was not strong enough to defeat #8 seed PSVBC or #1 seed WVBA 17 Shannon.  With stronger passing and defense we will see better results down the road. 

 

Northwest Juniors Volleyball Club: 15821 NE 8th St., Suite W-200 / Bellevue, WA 98008